Home About Us Policies Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
E-mail Print
BioNovus Life Sciences Privacy Policy
BioNovus Ptd Ltd trading as BioNovus Life Sciences is committed to protecting your privacy and to complying with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and any amendments to the Privacy Act. In addition, BioNovus Life Sciences will adhere to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) of the Privacy Act for the handling of your personal information and any other relevant state or federal laws within the Commonwealth of Australia.
Go to Policies on:
Go to Terms and Conditions of Sale Terms and Conditions of Sale
Go to Pricing Policy Pricing Policy
Go to Policy on Credit Card Payments Policy on Credit Card Payments
Go to Other Policies Other Policies
Go to Quality Policy Quality Policy
BioNovus Life Sciences Privacy Policy
Collection of Personal Information
The personal information collected may include the following:
     
  Your name and your email address
  Your telephone, mobile and facsimile numbers
  Your organisation (ie institution, company, department etc) and associated billing and/or delivery and/or postal addresses
  Your product and application interests
     
Collection of Personal Information - via the BioNovus Life Sciences Website
You can visit the BioNovus Life Sciences website without revealing any personal information. However, within the website, there places where we will require you to provide personal information for the following purposes:
     
  For the purpose of you communicating with BioNovus Life Sciences
  For the purpose of providing you with literature or other information you may request
  For the purpose of registering to place an order using the Online Ordering capability of the website
  For the purposeof subscribing or unsubscribing from our eNewsletter
     
Collection of Personal Information - via email, telephone, facsimile, mail etc
Personal information collected via email, telephone, facsimile, mail or other forms of correspondence will be used for the following purposes:
     
  For the purposeof communicating with you
  For the purposeof providing you with literature or other information you may request
  For the purposeof subscribing or unsubscribing from our eNewsletter
     
The personal information collected either via the website or via email, telephone, facsimile, mail etc will only be used by BioNovus Life Sciences for the purpose of maintaining a business relationship with you. Information collected about you will be stored in a Contact Management System (CMS) for the sole use of BioNovus Life Sciences. The personal information held in the CMS may be used to:
     
  To maintain an ongoing business relationship with you
  To make you aware, by electronic or other means, of new products and/or services available from BioNovus Life Sciences
  To confirm the accuracy of your personal information held in our CMS
     
Use and Disclosure of Personal Information
BioNovus Life Sciences will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act, NPPs of the Privacy Act and any other relevant state or federal laws within the Commonwealth of Australia.

Disclosure your of your personal information to third parties will only occur in the normal course of maintaining a business relationship with you or other circumstances as noted below. Third parties to which we may disclose your personal information include, but are not limited to service providers used by BioNovus Life Sciences to maintain a business relationship with you eg: mail houses, electronic mail houses, logistics companies

Other circumstances:
     
  As part of a legal or judicial process
  As part of a law enforcement investigation
     
At all times the disclosure of your personal information shall only occur as permitted under applicable provisions of the Privacy Act, NPPs of the Privacy Act and any other relevant state or federal laws within the Commonwealth of Australia.
Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information
BioNovus Life Sciences will endeavour to ensure any information we collect, use and disclose is as up to date and accurate as may reasonably be expected. If you believe any information we hold on you is not up to date or accurate, we encourage you to contact us immediately.

Please note any request to access the personal information we hold about you, is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Such requests must be made in writing to BioNovus Life Sciences. Before providing you with access to your personal information and to maintain confidentiality, we will need to be satisfied the request relates only to your personal information held by BioNovus Life Sciences.
Links to non-BioNovus Life Sciences Websites
The BioNovus Life Sciences website contains links to third party websites. It is entirely the responsibility of the visitor to our website to check the privacy policies of the third party websites which they may access by using a link on this website. BioNovus Life Sciences cannot be held responsible of the privacy practices of any third party website.
Security of Information Held by BioNovus Life Sciences
BioNovus Life Sciences will take all reasonable steps to maintain the security of information held on its computers and limit the risk of misuse, loss or unauthorised access. However, we do remind you of the security limitations of the internet and world wide web for the transmission of personal information. Any information in hard copy form which is no longer needed by BioNovus Life Sciences will be securely destroyed prior to disposal. Similarly, information held in electronic form will be deleted when it is not longer needed by BioNovus Life Sciences.
Opting Out
If you receive eNewsletter from us, there will always be an option to “opt out” ie “unsubscribe” link within the eNewsletter. Also, you can always “unsubscribe” from the eNewsletter via our website at any time. You may also write to us at any time to request to no longer be sent any marketing material or to be removed from our CRM database. All requests to no longer be sent marketing material or to be removed from our CRM database must be in writing (email, mail or facsimile). In addition, you will be sent an email confirmation that your request has been processed as requested. If you do not have a current email address, a letter will be posted to you.
Contact Us Regarding the BioNovus Life Sciences Privacy Policy
Should you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding the BioNovus Life Sciences Privacy Policy, please address them to:

BioNovus Life Sciences
PO Box 198
Cherrybrook, NSW, 2126

Attn: Dr David Antonjuk - Managing Director

Please go to our "Contact Us" page for other ways of contacting BioNovus Life Sciences
Go to top
 

Website by Websta Works